/* */
Rosemary Essential Oil

We’ve already seen about Seabuckthorn Oil and how it helps your hair and skin. Today, we’re going to see how to use it in your hair care regimen.

Incredibly potent, Seabuckthorn Oil is used like how we use essential oil – mix it with a carrier oil and then use. Good carrier oils that go well with Seabuckthorn Oil include Jojoba, Argan Oil, Coconut Oil, Hemp Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Sweet Almond Oil and Olive Oil.

Seabuckthorn Oil doesn’t smell pleasant, so combining it with other carrier oils and a dash of essential oil can help make it tolerable.

Scalp Massage

Take ¼ Cup each of Olive Oil, Coconut Oil and add in 7 – 10 Drops of Seabuckthorn Oil and 7 Drops of Rosemary Essential Oil. Mix and use this mixture to massage your scalp. Let it isit for 45 minutes before washing off. Scalp

Rosemary Essential Oil

Conditioner

Add a few drops of Seabuckthorn Oil to your Conditioner and apply on your hair. Condition as usual. You can also buy conditioners than have Seabuckthorn Oil, like the one from HY Vitamins.

Scalp Problems?

Do you have Scalp Psoriasis, Seborrheic Dermatitis, Dandruff or other scalp problems? Apply Seabuckthorn Oil to your scalp combining with carrier oil – I suggest Neem or Margosa Oil, Wrightia Tinctoria or Coconut Oil. This works for skin problems like Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis, etc.

Oily Scalp?

Take 4 Tbsp. of Witch Hazel (Alcohol-free) and add 2 Tbsp. of Glycerin along with 7 Drops of Seabuckthorn Oil. Add all these to a dark amber glass jar and shake gently. Apply as needed.

Things to Remember

Seabuckthorn Oil can stain your clothes or even skin. It is deep red or orange or deep yellow and leaves stains – depending on whether they’re Seabuckthorn Seed Oil or Fruit Oil. Make sure you dilute it before it comes in contact with your skin or spills accidentally on your dress.

Both Seabuckthorn Berries and Seeds are used for extracting oil, but their properties vary greatly. Seabuckthorn Berry Oil is viscous, bright orange – red and thicker, while the Seed Oil is lighter and yellow in color.

Seabuckthorn Oil has been used for centuries in Asian and Middle Eastern Countries. All their medicine texts detail the many uses of this wonderful oil, so there’s documented evidence for its use, benefits and properties.

Some are allergic to Seabuckthorn Oil, typically when it is ingested. However, external application is fairly well tolerated even by those who have sensitive skin.

Cold pressed Seabuckthorn Oil is best. Since this process makes extraction of oil quite difficult – most of the oil isn’t extracted, without some heat usage. However, heat-pressed oils are often contaminated with chemicals or lose their benefits a bit, when using heat. So, try and get cold-pressed version, if you can.

Don’t have time to prepare your own hair care recipes? Try HY Vitamins for your hair and scalp care requirements. Enriched with Argan Oil and other wonderful ingredients including Seabuckthorn Oil, their products are one of a kind for hair and skin care.